Ref No

Subject
Castor Baptisms 1640 - 1668
Detail

Document


 

1638
Dec 1 Dorothy d Henry Stoyet
13 Wm s John Tompson
13 Isabel d Robt Needham
25 Ann d John Crosse
Jan 10 Ralph s Wm Simons
24 Everard s Robt Bore
Feb 28 Edward s Bartholomew Parish
Mar 3 Christopher s Christopher Steeles
7 Fitzwilliam s Sir John Lee, Kt
1641
Apr 18 Wm s Robt Bower
July 16 John s Sir John Lee, Kt
20 John s Thos Warin
Aug 1 Abigail d Robt Brookes
22            d Peter Martin
Sept 8 Rebecca d George Elsey
26            s Robt Bate
Oct 9 Edward* s Thos Kisbye
12 Wm s Wm Royden
Nov 28 Robt s John Louth
Dec 12 Joan d Richard Etty
20 Thos s Thos Gardner
Thomas Booker, Curate
John Warin, C/W
Jan 1 Robt s Roger Bulker
16 John s Robt Chamberlin
Feb 6 Thos s James Harrison
Mar 6 Alice d Zachary Ireland
6 Eliz d John Crosse
20 Thos s Robt Atkinson
20 Mary d John Norton
1642
Apr 13 John s Christopher Thirsbye
May 8 Phlip s Wm Lewin
8 John s Christopher Steeles
15 Eliz d Edward Edwards
29 Richard s Richard Colls
29 Eliz d John Warin
June 5 Edward s Robert Kisbye
12 Wm s John Tysome
10 Ann d John Wortlye
July 10 John s Robt Bower
Sept 11 Alice & Eliz daughters of George Elsey
16 Edmond s John Roome
Oct 5 John s Wm Brings*
16 Katherine d Thos Hougard*
30 Thos s Robt Boort
Nov 6 Christopher s Christopher Sargeant
6 Jane d Richard Lambert
19 Wm s Lawrence Procter
Dec 27 Amy d Anthony Kinge, gent

 

1642
Jan 8 Thos s Robt Willesye
10 Francis s Thos Sechell
Feb 12 John s John Louth
12 Wm s Robt Needham
19 Grace d Thos Warin
26 Wm s Jeffery Gray
26 Joan d Christopher Bower
Mar 5 Eliz d John Sargeant
19 Eliz d Samuel Lawrett
1643
Apr 9 Alice* d Thos Smyth
May 1 Jacob s John Crosse
7 Thos s Robt Brookes
8 Frances d Christopher Thursby, Esq
June 7 Edward s Thos Gardner
25 Dorothy d Richard Ettey
July 2 Henry s Henry Stoyete, gent
18 Thos s Francis Pollard
Sept 3 Grace d Wm Chamberlin
Aug 6                  d Miles Watkin
Sept 24 John s Robt Bate
… .. John s John Palmer
Oct .. Dorothy d Thos Book(er*)
                                       Thos Booker, Curate
Dec 3 Eliz d John Warin
3 John baseborn s Agnes Needham
10 Thos s Robt Chamberlin
10 Sara d Thos Kisbye
Jan 28 Eliz d Zachary Ireland
Feb 19 Margaret d Christopher Steeles
25 Mary d John Huggins
1644
Apr 24 Mary d John Burly
27 Henry s Wm Royden
May 2 Mary d John Tompson
5 John s John Sargeant
5 Eliz d John Louth
June 9 Mary d Richard Bower
July 14 Judith d Robt Atkinson
21 Christopher s Richard Colls
21 Henry s George Elsey
Sept 9 Wm s Robt Yates
29 Frances d Thos Gardner
Oct 3 Katherine d John Louth
13 Eliz d Gratian Walton
20 John s Thos Flit*
30 Eleanor d Joseph Chamberlin
Nov 10 Thos s Anthony King, gent.
Jan 19 Mary d Robt Chamberlin
24 Frances d James Grimes
Feb 16 Alice d Francis Hely
Mar 16 Thos s Thos Warin
23 Thos s Wm Biglesbye
1645
Apr 8 Booz s Thos Seachell
May 11 Eliz d James Harrison
25 Jonathan s John Bullimore

 

1645
May 29 Mary d Loveridge Ley
June 22 Mary d Thos Curtis
22 Alice d John Jackson
Aug 3 Mary d John Parker
17 John s Matthew Rowles
31 Ellen d Richard Etty
Sept 21 Jeffery s Thos Kisbye
Oct 12 Henry s Robt Wallesy
19 Thos s Wm Baly
19 Mary d Lawrence Procter
Nov 12 Thos s Jeffery Gray
Dec 7 John s Gratian Walton
Dec 8 Henry s Christopher Thursbye
Jan 10 Elizabeth d Joseph Chamberlin*
Feb 1 Francis s Francis Pollard
2 Ester d Henry Stopte
8 George s John
8 Ann d Robt Bate
15                    s Robt Brookes
Sept 10                    s Thos Brookes
1646 (top of page, about 2 inches, torn off)
Oct 4                    of John Huggins
Nov 1 Mary d George Elsey
1 Frances d Wm Yates
9 Samuel s Christopher Steeles
Dec 13 Wm s Thos Warin
27 Mary d John Low, junior
Jan 16 Robt s Robt Walton
17 George s Robt Needham
17 Mary d Robt Chamberlaine
17 Robt s Robt Care
Feb 17 John s Robt Atkinson
14* Martha d Eliz Ete
Mar 14 Richard s Loveridge Leah
20 Jeffery s Thos Garner
1647
Mar 21 Josiah s John Sergeant
Apr 4 Bridget d John Lamber
May 2 Sarah d Wm Royden
9 Ellen d John Willes
July 11 Eliz d John Parker
Mar 6 Eliz d Richard Edwards
July 18 Robt s Lovelidge Laye
25        s John Curtis
25 Wm s Wm Millar
Aug 21 Alice d Robt Brookes
Sept 18 Jane d Joseph Chamberlaine
Aug 21 Wm s Wm Englesbie
28 Margaret d James Harrison

 

1647
Sept 21 Hannah d Wm Brittaine
21 Margaret d John Bulliman
Sept 28 Edward s John Low
Oct 7 Anne d John Cole
(page torn off, about 2 inches , at top)
1647
Mar 19 Eliz d Lawrence Parker
19 Anne d Richard Ette
1648
Apr 14 Eliz d Geoffrey Grey*, junior
21 Margaret d Francis Pollard
May 14 Leah d Henry Stoyte
Sept 8 Maria d John Wortlie
Nov 5 James s James Grimes
Jan 7 John s James Harrison
Feb 2 Wm s Jeffery Gardner
(in margin: ‘king Charles 2nd began his reign Jan 30 1648’)
Feb 11 Mary d Lawrence Persons
Mar 4 Robt s Robt Hill
4 Susan d Ja: Fullomar
4 Jane d Thos Warrins
Charles s Ch. Thursby, Esq., baptized on New Year’s Day 164.
1649
Apr 21 Eliz d Wm Yates
29            sons of Wm Shipman
May 4 Eliz d Wm S
15 John s Thos Brookes
29 Grace d Loveridge Leah
June 19 Anne d             Henson
Aug 26 Anna d Robt Wade
Sept 9 John s John Willson
18 Margaret d Wm Warrin
Nov 4 Frances d Wm Rowden
25 John s John Lambert
Dec 1 Thos s Joseph Chamberlin
15 Robt s Robt Parish
Jan 6 Amy* d Richard Harres
13 Grace d Thos Garner
Mar 6 John s Miles Wattkin
Mar .. Wm s Richard Baly
1650
Apr 28 George s George Palmer
May 7 Joseph s Thos Shackil(e)y*
9 Joseph s Robt Brookes
June 16 Mary d Robt Bate
July 23 Grace d John
Oct 3 Ann d John Balam
6 John s Wm Dunster
13 Richard s Wm Warrin

 

1650
Oct 13 Eliz d Wm Brittaine
Nov 12 Wm Thos Wildbore
Dec 3 Sarah d Geoffrey Gray, junior
27 Sara d James Grimes*
Jan 5 Mary d Thos Peerson
15 Eliz d Wm (Grey*)
10 Eliz d Robt Bore
20 Anthony s James Manton
Feb 3 John s John Huggins
Mar 10 Richard s Francis Pollard
16 Hannah d John Sergeant*
23 Robt s Robt Wade
23 Anne d Gratian Walton
1651
Mar 30* Richard s John Coale
Apr 13*              s George Wright
May 4 Eliz d John Pallmer
July 2 Eliz d Loveridge Leay
20 Wm s Christopher Stelles
Sept 3                            John & Mary Balam
29 Eliz d John Henson
Oct 5 Henry s John Louth
Nov 20 Edward s Wm Royden
Dec 3 James s Thos Bate
10 Eliz d Thos Brookes
Jan 5 Richard s Richard Bowar
27 Alice* d James Harrison
Feb 22 James s Richard Harris
1652
Apr 4 Seth s Edmond Spinckes
25 Jane d Thos Wildbore
May 1 Wm s George Palmer
2 Mary d Robt Brookes
June 6 Eliz d John Pit*
6 Ann* d James Manton
July 7 Samuel s Thos Shackiley*
20 Eliz d Roger Bulkar
Aug 1 Mary* d Richard Etty
25            s John Bullimore*
29 Eliz* d Ralph Smith
Sept 19 Eliz* d Joseph Chamberlaine
Oct 11 Mary d Francis Pollard
17                S Wm Grey
Dec 12 Wm s John Wilson
12 Eliz d Wm Yates
26 Ruth d John Leah
27 A…. d Lawrence Procter
Jan 2                    s Robt Parish
2                    s Robt Smith
9                    s Robt Coals
16                    s Wm Miller
19                    d Thos Wyldbore*
29 Francis s Anthony Sharp
Feb 6 Eliz d Robt Warde
8 John s Wm Warde of Upton
20 Wm s John Sergent

 

1652
Feb 20 Wm s Wm Dunston
22 Mary d Thos Gardner
Mar 20 Grace d Wm Waren
1653
Apr 9 John s John Lambert
23 Wm s Wm Brittaine
July 31 Mary d Jeffery Gray
Sept 6 Thos s Thos Bate
11 Richard s Richard Norris
Oct 2 Wm s Thos Burton
24 Alice d Richard Fracie
Oct .. John s Richard Harris
Nov 3            s Thos Barker
6 John s John Bird the younger
Dec 4 Eliz d John Coale
6 James s John Wilkinson
11 John s Robt Bower
Dec .. John s Thos Holmes
Dec .. Thos s Thos Wilbore of A.
Dec .. John s Wm Gardner
Jan .. Eleanor d Richard Col…
Feb 6 John s Richard Walton
Feb .. Richard s Richard Luffnam of Sutton
Feb.. Ann d John Lought the younger
Mar 12 Richard s Richard Baylee*
Mar 19 Ann d Thos Person
19 Wm s                 Cox of Sutton
1654
Mar .. Richard* s Robt Bore (born Mar ..)
May 14                      Edmund Spinks, minister
May ..                  Shaw, of Sutton
May ..                 Wilson the younger
May .. Eliz d Thos Kisbie
28 Richard Core’s daughter Bridget
June .. Rebecca d Richard Hodgson
July 30 Marie d John Bate of Sutton
Aug 6 Theodosia d Wm Englesbie of Upton
June 30 Grace d Loveridge Ley
Sept 3 Ann d George Palmer
17 Bridget d John Lambert
23 Frances d Wm, Lord Fitzwilliams
22 John s Gratian Walton
30 Mary d John Baalam, gent.
Nov 28 Thos s Thos Wilbore of Castor
Dec 11 Wm s Wm Cooke
19 Wm s Griffin Norris
19 John s Richard Norris
21 Thos s Thos Burton
Jan 22 Agnes d Ralph Smith
Feb 18 Wm s Wm Dunston
18 John s John Henson
20 John baseborn s Grace Wilson
Mar 8 Wm s Wm Gray
9 Joseph s Joseph Chamberlin
18 Ann d John Titlaw

 

1655
Apr 3 John s Thos Hall*
7 John s John Walton
10 Mary d Thos Barker
11 Eliz d                 Par ..*
May 5 Edward s John Barker of Sutton
July 22                    d John Bird
Aug 12 Richard s James Manton     (in margin: Ruth d John & Mary Balam, Feb ..)
12 Jane d Thos Ireland
Sept 2 Ann d Wm Miller
16              d Edward Wyman
26 Ann d Robt Smith of A.
Oct 18 Grace d Thos Wilbore of A.
Nov 25 Eliz d Wm Waren
n.g. John s Marmaduke Throrougood
Nov 28 James s Robt Bore
Dec 23 John s Robt Atkinson
25 Bartholomew s Robt Parish
Jan 20 Wm s Edward Holmes
Feb 13 Peter s John Baalam, gent., of Sutton
24 Joan d Robt Bower
Mar 2 Sarah d Robt Wade
3 John s Clement Whitehead
8 Wm s Wm Gardner
Mar .. Robt s John Coale
10 Eliz d Richard Kingson
16 Ann d Jeffrey Gray
23 Dorothy d Richard Walton
1656
Mar 30 Eliz d John Lambert
Apr 6 John s George Palmer
20 Seth s Edmond Spincks, minister
20 Robt s Thos Bate
20 Richard s Griffin Norris
May 10 Ann d Richard Fracie
25 Mary d John Denham
June .. Ann d Wm Hill
June 8 James s Wm Brittaine
22 John s John Helie
29 Marie d John Sargent
29 Eliz d John Laye
July 6 Peter s John Titlay
Aug 24 Faith d Thos Wilbore
Sept 15 Eliz d Richard Core
25 John s Robt Brookes
Oct 5 Thos s John Bird
7 Ruth d Lovelidge Laye
19 Eleanor d Bartholomew Gardner
Nov 9 Margaret d Thos Barker
12 Samuel s John Wilkinson
Dec 29 Ann d John Waren, blacksmith
Jan 25 Edward s Edward Wyman
4 Richard s Wm Ward
Mar 1 Marie d Thos* Ireland of Milton
22 Alice d Robt Parish
24 Amy* d John Burton
22 Edward s Richard Shaw of Upton

 

1657
Apr 12 Thos s Wm Dunston
12 Rebecca d Robt Thrapston
May 3 Marie d John Edis*
June 7 John s Thos Burton of A.
July 5 John s James Watson
5 John s Wm Wilson
19 Richard s Francis Winckles
Sept 7 Ann d Wm Gray
Oct 4 Wm s Richard Kingson of A.
Nov 1 Dorothy d John Drewrie (living* in the County of Cambridge Lordship of Thornie)
Nov 20 baptised Ann d Richard Walton
Jan 10 baptised James s Ralph Smith of A.
Dec 20 Thos s Richard Harres
Sept 19 Bridget d Wm Englesbie of Upton
Feb 1 Eliz d George Palmer
21 Anthony and Margaret son & daughter of James
                                             ………
Mar 21 Wm s John Henson
1658
Mar 28 Amy d John Hely
Apr 4 baptised Wm s Edmond Spincks, minister
Aug 1 baptised Marie d Wm …te
8 baptised Eliz d Wm Wilson
Baptisms*:
Oct 30 Eliz d Richard Fracie
Dec 13 Robt s Robt Brookes
Jan 2 Susannah d Robt Hely
9 Francis s Francis Pollard
9 Mary d Richard Harris
23 Sarah d Lovelidge ley
Feb 6 Robt s Richard …….
12 Griffin s Griffin Norris*
27 Francis s Francis Winckly
27 Stephen s Robt Thrapson
27 Eleanor d Thos Bate
Mar 6 Samuel s Jeffery Grey
23 A…. s Thos Galy*
1659
Apr 10 Martha d John Sergeant
24 Nicholas s John Segrave
29 Wm s John Burton
May 1 Katherine d John Parker*
29 Margaret d John Denham
June 12 Amy d John Edis
July 24 Mary d Gratian Walton
Oct 2 Alice d Wm Wilson
9 Wm s Joseph Chamberlain
9 Eliz d john Robinson
28 Eliz d Thos Cramps
30 Adam s Richard Core
31 John & Thos sons of Thos Barker
Nov 13 Mary d Mathew
20 Eliz d John Titley*
Dec 4 Wm s Edmond Spinckes
Jan 1 James s Wm Dunston

 

1660
Aug 5 John s Robt Wallis
Aug 12 Thos s Roger ….ing
Oct 10 Wm s …. Newman (baptised by Mr Stindish*):
Wm Towers, Curate some time after,
attests it, by the witness of Mr Tenter, whose Lord Fitzwilliam was Godfather
July 21 (born July 8) Mary d Henry Robinson, gent.,
Oct 28 Wm s Jeffery Grey
Nov 4 Thos s Thos Burton
21 John s Thos G….
Dec 1 John s Robt Brookes
11 John s Robt Brookes
Dec 10 Thos s Griffin Norris
23 John s John Bi…
30 Lawrence s John Procter
Jan 6 John s Robt Hely
6 James s Ralph Smith*
13 Amy d Amy Tood, widow
20 Robt s Thos Pites
20 Eliz d Richard Frasie
Feb 17 Richard s Thos Pa..
Mar .. Fra(n)ces* d Duke Thorrogood
10 John s John Titley
1661
Apr 21 Wm s Richard Co(a)re
21 Robt s Michael* Falle
May .. John s Matthew Kisby
June 23 Jonathan bastard daughter of Mary Warin, that was born many years, her
husband Wm Warin was gone from her
June 12* Thos s John Robbenson
July 28 Suzan d John Warrin (Waring)
Aug 11 Ann d Wm Willson (Wilson)
23 Mary d Bartholomew Garner
23 Wm Palmmer*
25 James s James Coupper*
Sept .. Mary d Thos Ireland
22 Mary d Thos Wilebore
Oct 6 James s Thos Bat
13 Amy d John Hely
Oct .. Thos s Francis Winkly
Nov .. Ann d Edward Homes
Dec 8 Ann d John Burtten
Feb 1 Thos s john Homan
16 Alice d John Ireland
Feb 2. Bridget d Thos Barker
Mar 24 Wm s John Lewin; Eliz Thrapson; Alice Peale – all 3 in A.
1662
Apr 20 John s John Eelilyes
June 1 Alice d Lovelidge Ley
July 29 Eliz d Robt & Eliz Watkin
Aug 10 Thos s n.g. & Frances Islip*
24 John s Francis & Deborah Denham*
Oct .. Anne d John Warrin, smith, of Castor
Oct 26 Eliz d Robt Healy
Nov 16 Thos s Thos Page of C.

 

1662
Nov 24 Wm s John Carter of Gunwade* Gonard Ferry
         G. Gascoigne, Curate (Apr 29, 1662)
         Thos Boge.
         Thos Burton, C/Ws
Dec 14 Mary d Thos & Mary Yates
28 Thos s Michael Fall*
Jan 4 Eliz d Joseph Burton
25 Wm s John & Jane Byrd
25 Ellen d (the younger) Joseph & Jane Chamberlyne
Feb 21 Frances d Wm & Sarah Wilson
Mar 9 Samuel and Ann son & daughter of Samuel
           Skellington of A.
1663
Aug 16 Ann d Henry & Ellen Parish
Sept 6 Jeffery s Jeffery & Susannah Grey
6 Thos s Richard & Margaret Walton
20 John s Simon Strixon
27 Eliz d Thos & Emme Wildbore
Oct 18 Thos s Roger & Ann Castin*
Jan 18 Francis s Francis Denham
Jan 9 (born 2nd) Mary d George Gascoigne (Curate) & Isabel
Jan 8 Miles s Robt & Anne Watkin
Feb 7 John s John & Alice Blake of A.
21 Anne d Robt Thrapson of A.
21 Susanna d Mathew Kisbye
21 Eliz d Robt Harison
Mar 6 Susanna d Richard Frasey of A.
10 Rebecca d John Holtom of Belsis
15 Hintine* s Richard Holtom of Belsis
26 Francis base son of Alice .amson
1664
Apr 10 Margaret d John Homon
11 Eliz d Wm Dunstan
Aug 10 Samuel s Samuel Skillington
14 Charles s John & Grace Titley
Sept 1 Thos s John Yates
Nov 6 Thos s John & Seageant (Judah)
Nov .. Eliz d Thos Jackson, gent.
Dec 4 Richard s Richard & Anne Manton
11 Eliz d Thos & Ann Barker
Jan 1 Thos Parish
Jan .. Thos s Thos Bennet
7 Feb Mary d John Ireland
Feb .. Thos base son of Martha Love
Mar .. Robt s Robt Garner
1665
Mar 28 Eliz d John Healy
Apr .. Dorothy d John Lewin
9 Robt s John Blake
9 Thos & Daniel sons of Thos Yates
June .. John s of a stranger (Goodale)
June .. Wm s Wm Hodgson
June .. Rose d Michael Fall
July .. Sarah d Robt Watkin

 

1665
July 29 Grace d George Gascoigne, Curate, & Isabel
Sept 3 Eliz d Godfrey Foe, gent., & Mary
Oct .. Wm s Thos & Anne Page
Dec 5 Eliz d Wm & Sarah Wilson
   G. Gascoigne, Curate
Jan 14 Thos s Wm & Ann Homes
21 Robt s Robt & Mary Healy
28 Mathew s Mathew & Susanna Kisby
Feb 4 Wm s John Procter
12 Wm s Thos Jackson, gent.
21 Susanna d Joseph Burton
Mar 21 Mary d Robt Thrapson
1666
Apr.. Richard s Francis & Susan Hardy
June .. Thos s Richard & Mary Walttun
May 17 Mary d Robt Thrapson
July 24 Thos Carter
Aug 5 Francis s Francis & Deborah Denum
Sept ..              D Robt & Ann Harrison
Oct 2 Thos s Thos Bate of Sutton
23 Sept Wm s Richard & Ann Fracy
25 Wm s Francis Winkly
Jan 14 Jane d John & Jane Bird
24 Eliz d Thos & Eliz Bennit
Mar 10 Peter s James Bay …
Jan 18          D Daniel & Margery Jackson
1667
Apr 2 Wm s Thos Jackson, gent.
25 Peter s Wm & Sarah Wilson
June 9 Bridget d Lawrence & Susannah Tomson
Aug .. Wm s Wm Guddin (Guding)
Sept 27                      s John &         Loning (Loving*)
29                      s Robt & Ann Watkin
Oct 17                      s Robt & Mary Atkenson
24                      d Wm Baly
Dec 3                    s Wm & Agnes Bulter
Jan 12                      s Thos & Emm Bate
19                      s John Blake
19 Catherine d
Feb 16 Steven Falle s Michael
Mar 1 Mary d Francis Power
16 Thos s Richard Coare
22 Samuel s John Carter
24 John s Robt Thrapson
1668
June 10 Eliz d James Chamberline
10          Daughter of John Brigs
24 Judah d john Sargent
Aug 10 Eliz d Edward Crose
25 Sept Eliz d John Hely
Oct 18 Eliz d Wm Palmer
Nov 15 Grace d john & Grace Titley
Oct* .. Robt s Richard & Mary Wal…
Dec 20 Thos and Frances s/d Henry & Eliz Par(r)ish

 


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/castorch/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-comment-query.php on line 399